Ministry of Sound NYE party ticket giveaway

By now you’ve probably heard about the HUGE Ministry of Sound New Years Eve party happening at the Convention Centre. Described as “15 hours of musical mayhem”, this event has 5 arenas showcasing top international and local DJs.

Ministry of Sound doesn’t mess around, expect massive sound and mind blowing lighting to help you get maximum enjoyment out of world renowned artists such as Chicane, Abomination, Skazi, Ray Foxx and Kissy Sell Out.

General admission is R280, VIP is R350 (gives you access to 4 exclusive VIP areas) and Platinum is R800 (access to the free bar). Tickets are available at Computicket.

But thanks to the good looking people at 8ta, which is sponsoring the event, I have a pair of VIP tickets to giveaway to a lucky reader. They actually gave me 4 tickets, but I’m using 2 for myself!

All you have to do to enter the random draw, is to send an email to dax@relaxwithdax.co.za with the subject: “8ta MOS NYE competition” and in your email include your full name and cell number.

I will contact the winner on the 30th of December so entries must be in before then.  The winner will need to come collect their tickets from me before the event.

You can read more about the event here, or check out the video teaser below.

Ps. Have you seen 8ta’s current data deal on prepaid? 3 Gigs for R149! See details here.

You may also like...

2 Responses

  1. Dax says:

    The randomly selected winner of the tickets to the Ministry of Sound new years eve party courtesy of 8ta is Nico Snyman.

  2. Dax says:

    Here is the DJ schedule for the Ministry of Sound event

    Open Air Dancefloor

    7:00 – 8:00 Felipe Diaz (JHB)
    8:00 – 9:00 Keren Onay (JHB)
    9:00 – 10:30 Protoculture (Armada)
    10:30 – 00:00 Ray Foxx (UK)
    00:00 – 01:30 Chicane (UK)
    01:30 – 03:00 Household Funk (JHB)
    3:00 – > Ricardo da Costa (JHB)

    VIP Floor

    7:00 – 8:00 Mike Play
    8:00 – 9:00 Josh Borrill
    9:00 – 10:30 JP
    10:30 – 00:00 Keegan Martini vs Jay Rocca (JHB)
    00:00 – 01:00 Groove Battery (JHB)
    01:00 – 02:00 Esc
    02:00 – 03:00 Dirty Herz
    03:00 – 04:00 USB Human
    04:00 – > Misterio (JHB)

    Electro Floor

    7:00 – 8:30 Jason Borland
    8:30 – 9:30 Mike Play
    9:30 – 10:30 Josh Borrill
    10:30 – 11:30 El Gordo
    11:30 – 01:00 Kissy Sellout (UK)
    01:00 – 02:00 Royal K
    02:00 – 03:00 Haezer
    03:00 – 04:00 Double Adapter (JHB)
    04:00 – 05:00 Mix n Blend
    05:00 – 06:00 Riot Squad
    06:00 – > Grimehouse

    Trance Arena

    8:00 – 9:30 Stereotype
    9:30 – 11:00 Deadbeat FM (Lot 49 UK)
    11:00 – 00:00 Zezia (Psynopticz)
    00:00 – 01:00 The Commercial Hippies (Nano Records)
    01:00 – 02:00 Tune Raider (Nutek Records)
    02:00 – 03:30 SKAZI (Israel)
    03:30 – 05:00 Abomination (Israel – Mind Control Recordings)
    05:00 – 06:00 Twisted System (Phyx/SHiFt/Rabdom L) TimeCode Recordings
    06:00 – 07:00 Rabdom L (Nexus Media)
    07:00 – 08:00 Frozen Ghost (DisasterPeace)
    08:00 – 09:00 Cybernetix (Nexus Media / Organik)
    09:00 – > Psyfour7